The podium at the 2011 Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring

2026 season · Round 11 · Results

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
BUDAPEST 2026

24–26 Jul 2026 · Hungaroring

Photo: Formula 1 Hungarian Grand Prix (12) by Derzsi Elekes Andor, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What happened

Winner

Lando Norris won from pole, his and McLaren's first win of 2026, ahead of Max Verstappen and Kimi Antonelli.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

McLaren

Oscar Piastri passed Norris on the first lap and led the first half, but made contact with Carlos Sainz's Williams after his second stop and later retired. Sergio Perez and Valtteri Bottas also retired.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Championship

After round 11, Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads the drivers' championship on 219 points, 50 ahead of Lewis Hamilton. Mercedes lead the constructors on 379 points to Ferrari's 307.

Sources: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings · Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Race result

Pos.DriverTeamGridLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1701:39:56.18025
2Max VerstappenRed Bull470+15.08018
3Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes770+18.72815
4Charles LeclercFerrari270+23.84012
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari570+24.54010
6Isack HadjarRed Bull870+55.4888
7George RussellMercedes670+57.5036
8Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1169+28.0334
9Nico HülkenbergAudi1069+30.3822
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team969+51.0501
11Gabriel BortoletoAudi1469+52.0280
12Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1269+53.4290
13Lance StrollAston Martin2069+1:03.8280
14Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1669+1:06.0520
15Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1368+3.8760
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1568+12.8590
17Alexander AlbonWilliams1968+52.7290
18Carlos SainzWilliams1868+52.9730
19Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1768+57.1980
RetOscar PiastriMcLaren355Retired0
RetSergio PérezCadillac F1 Team2248Retired0
RetValtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team2113Retired0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: race result

Championship standings

Drivers’ championship after round 11

Pos.DriverTeamWinsPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes6219
2Lewis HamiltonFerrari1169
3George RussellMercedes2160
4Charles LeclercFerrari1138
5Lando NorrisMcLaren1128
6Max VerstappenRed Bull0109
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren094
8Isack HadjarRed Bull071
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team045
10Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team033
11Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team025
12Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team019
13Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team018
14Gabriel BortoletoAudi010
15Carlos SainzWilliams06
16Alexander AlbonWilliams05
17Esteban OconHaas F1 Team03
18Nico HülkenbergAudi02
19Fernando AlonsoAston Martin01
20Lance StrollAston Martin00
21Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team00
22Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings

Constructors’ championship after round 11

Pos.TeamWinsPts.
1Mercedes8379
2Ferrari2307
3McLaren1222
4Red Bull0180
5RB F1 Team070
6Alpine F1 Team052
7Haas F1 Team021
8Audi012
9Williams011
10Aston Martin01
11Cadillac F1 Team00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Other sessions

Qualifying
Pos.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:18.2771:17.4561:17.207
2Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:18.7301:17.8031:17.219
3Charles LeclercFerrari1:18.9841:17.6261:17.445
4Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:18.7261:18.3931:17.479
5Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:18.8911:17.9281:17.684
6Max VerstappenRed Bull1:18.6561:18.2491:17.725
7George RussellMercedes1:18.8561:18.4451:17.760
8Isack HadjarRed Bull1:18.7541:17.8721:17.856
9Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1:19.2331:18.3601:18.281
10Nico HülkenbergAudi1:18.7961:18.6391:18.686
11Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1:19.1611:18.765
12Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:19.7411:18.844
13Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1:19.7711:19.027
14Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:19.0691:19.105
15Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:20.0101:19.734
16Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:20.1261:19.808
17Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:20.233
18Carlos SainzWilliams1:20.621
19Alexander AlbonWilliams1:20.658
20Lance StrollAston Martin1:20.659
21Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1:20.886
22Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1:21.322

Source: Jolpica F1 API: qualifying

Practice 3
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Lando NorrisMcLaren1:17.93920
244Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.117s22
312Kimi AntonelliMercedes+0.129s16
416Charles LeclercFerrari+0.352s24
581Oscar PiastriMcLaren+0.499s22
663George RussellMercedes+0.602s18
73Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.717s14
86Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+1.004s17
930Liam LawsonRacing Bulls+1.149s23
1027Nico HulkenbergAudi+1.221s24
115Gabriel BortoletoAudi+1.399s22
1210Pierre GaslyAlpine+1.784s20
1341Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+1.956s6
1443Franco ColapintoAlpine+2.116s30
1531Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+2.356s18
1687Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+2.373s14
1714Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+2.454s17
1818Lance StrollAston Martin+2.994s20
1977Valtteri BottasCadillac+3.360s15
2055Carlos SainzWilliams+3.467s17
2123Alexander AlbonWilliams+3.574s13
2211Sergio PerezCadillac1

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 3

Practice 2
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:18.72926
216Charles LeclercFerrari+0.148s30
31Lando NorrisMcLaren+0.499s30
43Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.692s27
563George RussellMercedes+0.933s30
66Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+1.071s20
730Liam LawsonRacing Bulls+1.312s29
881Oscar PiastriMcLaren+1.372s28
927Nico HulkenbergAudi+1.396s30
1041Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+1.524s29
115Gabriel BortoletoAudi+1.745s27
1231Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+1.828s26
1312Kimi AntonelliMercedes+1.964s30
1410Pierre GaslyAlpine+2.087s24
1587Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+2.221s28
1623Alexander AlbonWilliams+2.244s33
1755Carlos SainzWilliams+2.697s31
1877Valtteri BottasCadillac+2.713s31
1914Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+2.990s24
2011Sergio PerezCadillac+3.063s28
2143Franco ColapintoAlpine+3.802s11

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 2

Practice 1
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
116Charles LeclercFerrari1:19.07519
23Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.484s25
344Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.543s23
46Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+0.922s25
563George RussellMercedes+0.991s21
65Gabriel BortoletoAudi+1.285s30
772Frederik VestiMercedes+1.392s24
827Nico HulkenbergAudi+1.548s29
941Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+1.685s28
1030Liam LawsonRacing Bulls+1.791s28
111Lando NorrisMcLaren+1.949s26
1231Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+1.976s24
1314Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+2.475s20
1410Pierre GaslyAlpine+2.629s29
1523Alexander AlbonWilliams+2.744s28
1667Leonardo FornaroliMcLaren+2.815s29
1750Ryo HirakawaHaas F1 Team+2.926s25
1811Sergio PerezCadillac+3.014s22
1961Paul AronAlpine+3.093s28
2025Colton HertaCadillac+4.043s28
2118Lance StrollAston Martin+4.396s11
2255Carlos SainzWilliams+4.659s23

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 1

Results fetched 2026-10-17. All races

Get the race-week email

Where to stay, getting to the track and first-timer tips, about 10 days before each Grand Prix. Free.

Form not loading? Or subscribe here.