The start-finish straight at the 2024 Miami Grand Prix

2026 season · Round 4 · Results

MIAMI GRAND PRIX
MIAMI 2026

1–3 May 2026 · Miami International Autodrome

Photo: Start-Finish Straight at the 2024 Miami Grand Prix by Bassfish22, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What happened

Winner

Kimi Antonelli converted pole into his third straight win, holding off Lando Norris to the flag, with Oscar Piastri third. He became the first driver to turn his first three pole positions into wins.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Penalties

Charles Leclerc was given a 20-second post-race penalty for repeatedly cutting the track on the final lap, dropping him to eighth. Isack Hadjar started from the pit lane after being disqualified from qualifying and making changes under parc fermé.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Sprint

Norris won the Sprint from Piastri and Leclerc. Gabriel Bortoleto, 11th on the road, is listed as disqualified in the official Sprint classification.

Sources: Formula1.com: Sprint report · Formula1.com: Sprint result

Championship

After round 4, Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads the drivers' championship on 100 points, 20 ahead of George Russell. Mercedes lead the constructors on 180 points to Ferrari's 110.

Sources: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings · Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Race result

Pos.DriverTeamGridLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1571:33:19.27325
2Lando NorrisMcLaren457+3.26418
3Oscar PiastriMcLaren757+27.09215
4George RussellMercedes557+43.05112
5Max VerstappenRed Bull257+48.94910
6Lewis HamiltonFerrari657+53.7538
7Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team857+1:01.8716
8Charles LeclercFerrari357+1:04.2454
9Carlos SainzWilliams1357+1:22.0722
10Alexander AlbonWilliams1557+1:30.9721
11Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1256+6.4000
12Gabriel BortoletoAudi2156+9.3530
13Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1456+13.8730
14Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1656+44.7810
15Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1756+1:14.9640
16Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team2056+1:17.5130
17Lance StrollAston Martin1856+1:22.6310
18Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1955+1:08.2550
RetNico HülkenbergAudi107Retired0
RetLiam LawsonRB F1 Team116Retired0
RetPierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team94Retired0
RetIsack HadjarRed Bull224Retired0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: race result

Championship standings

Drivers’ championship after round 4

Pos.DriverTeamWinsPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes3100
2George RussellMercedes180
3Charles LeclercFerrari059
4Lando NorrisMcLaren051
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari051
6Oscar PiastriMcLaren043
7Max VerstappenRed Bull026
8Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team017
9Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team016
10Liam LawsonRB F1 Team010
11Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team07
12Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team04
13Isack HadjarRed Bull04
14Carlos SainzWilliams04
15Gabriel BortoletoAudi02
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team01
17Alexander AlbonWilliams01
18Nico HülkenbergAudi00
19Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team00
20Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team00
21Fernando AlonsoAston Martin00
22Lance StrollAston Martin00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings

Constructors’ championship after round 4

Pos.TeamWinsPts.
1Mercedes4180
2Ferrari0110
3McLaren094
4Red Bull030
5Alpine F1 Team023
6Haas F1 Team018
7RB F1 Team014
8Williams05
9Audi02
10Cadillac F1 Team00
11Aston Martin00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Other sessions

Qualifying
Pos.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:28.6531:28.2891:27.798
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:29.0991:28.1161:27.964
3Charles LeclercFerrari1:28.9381:28.3151:28.143
4Lando NorrisMcLaren1:29.1831:28.9201:28.183
5George RussellMercedes1:29.4921:28.4771:28.197
6Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:29.4831:28.4771:28.319
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:29.9201:28.3321:28.500
8Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1:29.5841:28.9751:28.762
9Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:29.9141:29.0701:28.810
10Nico HülkenbergAudi1:29.6451:29.439
11Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1:29.5951:29.499
12Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:29.3401:29.567
13Carlos SainzWilliams1:29.5401:29.568
14Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:29.8381:29.772
15Alexander AlbonWilliams1:29.7201:29.946
16Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1:30.133
17Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:31.098
18Lance StrollAston Martin1:31.164
19Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1:31.629
20Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1:31.967
21Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:33.737
22Isack HadjarRed Bull

Source: Jolpica F1 API: qualifying

Sprint
Pos.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1929:15.0458
2Oscar PiastriMcLaren19+3.7667
3Charles LeclercFerrari19+6.2516
4George RussellMercedes19+12.9515
5Max VerstappenRed Bull19+13.6394
6Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes19+13.7773
7Lewis HamiltonFerrari19+21.6652
8Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team19+30.5251
9Isack HadjarRed Bull19+35.3460
10Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team19+36.9700
11Esteban OconHaas F1 Team19+56.9720
12Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team19+57.3650
13Carlos SainzWilliams19+58.5040
14Liam LawsonRB F1 Team19+59.3580
15Fernando AlonsoAston Martin19+1:16.0670
16Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team19+1:16.6910
17Lance StrollAston Martin19+1:17.6260
18Alexander AlbonWilliams19+1:28.1730
19Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team19+1:29.5970
DNSNico HülkenbergAudi0Did not start0
DNSArvid LindbladRB F1 Team0Did not start0
DSQGabriel BortoletoAudi19Disqualified0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: sprint

Sprint qualifying
Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Lando NorrisMcLaren1:28.7231:29.3661:27.86915
212Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:29.3121:29.2091:28.09114
381Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:29.1691:28.5061:28.10811
416Charles LeclercFerrari1:28.7331:28.3331:28.23915
53Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:29.8011:29.0931:28.46112
663George RussellMercedes1:29.6591:28.9031:28.49315
744Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:29.2551:28.8411:28.61815
843Franco ColapintoAlpine1:30.3861:29.5271:29.32015
96Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing1:30.3521:29.7501:29.42215
1010Pierre GaslyAlpine1:29.9841:29.9731:29.47415
115Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:30.5611:29.99412
1227Nico HulkenbergAudi1:30.2701:30.01912
1387Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:30.6141:30.1169
1455Carlos SainzWilliams1:30.9871:30.22412
1541Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:30.8721:30.5739
1630Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:31.0435
1731Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:31.2456
1811Sergio PerezCadillac1:31.2553
1923Alexander AlbonWilliams1:31.3221:30.2166
2077Valtteri BottasCadillac1:31.8266
NC14Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:41.3116

Source: Formula1.com: Sprint qualifying

Practice 1
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
116Charles LeclercFerrari1:29.31041
23Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.297s41
381Oscar PiastriMcLaren+0.448s35
444Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.467s35
512Kimi AntonelliMercedes+0.769s24
663George RussellMercedes+0.790s34
71Lando NorrisMcLaren+0.898s35
810Pierre GaslyAlpine+1.277s34
96Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+1.563s40
1055Carlos SainzWilliams+1.620s37
1143Franco ColapintoAlpine+1.705s33
1223Alexander AlbonWilliams+1.714s39
1387Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+1.781s35
145Gabriel BortoletoAudi+1.801s28
1527Nico HulkenbergAudi+2.285s33
1631Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+2.325s36
1730Liam LawsonRacing Bulls+2.338s41
1811Sergio PerezCadillac+2.737s25
1914Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+3.283s29
2077Valtteri BottasCadillac+3.452s33
2141Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+3.552s41
2218Lance StrollAston Martin+3.649s28

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 1

Sprint weekend: Practice 1 was the only practice session.

Results fetched 2026-10-17. All races

Get the race-week email

Where to stay, getting to the track and first-timer tips, about 10 days before each Grand Prix. Free.

Form not loading? Or subscribe here.