Grandstands and track at the 2010 Canadian Grand Prix

2026 season · Round 5 · Results

CANADIAN GRAND PRIX
MONTREAL 2026

22–24 May 2026 · Circuit Gilles Villeneuve

Photo: Canadian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2010 (4728040663) by Patrick from Merrimack, NH, United States, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What happened

Winner

Kimi Antonelli won by 10.7 s for his fourth win in a row. Lewis Hamilton was second for Ferrari and Max Verstappen third.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Mercedes battle

Antonelli and George Russell swapped the lead several times until Russell stopped on track with a power unit issue on lap 30. Antonelli's lead in the championship grew to 43 points.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Sprint

Russell won Saturday's Sprint after clashing with Antonelli.

Source: Formula1.com: Sprint report

Championship

After round 5, Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads the drivers' championship on 131 points, 43 ahead of George Russell. Mercedes lead the constructors on 219 points to Ferrari's 147.

Sources: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings · Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Race result

Pos.DriverTeamGridLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes2681:28:15.75825
2Lewis HamiltonFerrari568+10.76818
3Max VerstappenRed Bull668+11.27615
4Charles LeclercFerrari868+44.15112
5Isack HadjarRed Bull767+5.03310
6Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1067+19.5108
7Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1267+34.2356
8Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1467+34.5724
9Carlos SainzWilliams1567+58.0142
10Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1667+59.0491
11Oscar PiastriMcLaren466+12.6990
12Nico HülkenbergAudi1166+14.1820
13Gabriel BortoletoAudi1366+21.1560
14Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1766+1:08.6350
15Lance StrollAston Martin2264+18.3970
16Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team2164+53.3900
RetSergio PérezCadillac F1 Team2039Retired0
RetLando NorrisMcLaren338Retired0
RetGeorge RussellMercedes129Retired0
RetFernando AlonsoAston Martin1923Retired0
RetAlexander AlbonWilliams1811Retired0
DNSArvid LindbladRB F1 Team90Did not start0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: race result

Championship standings

Drivers’ championship after round 5

Pos.DriverTeamWinsPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes4131
2George RussellMercedes188
3Charles LeclercFerrari075
4Lewis HamiltonFerrari072
5Lando NorrisMcLaren058
6Oscar PiastriMcLaren048
7Max VerstappenRed Bull043
8Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team020
9Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team018
10Liam LawsonRB F1 Team016
11Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team015
12Isack HadjarRed Bull014
13Carlos SainzWilliams06
14Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team05
15Gabriel BortoletoAudi02
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team01
17Alexander AlbonWilliams01
18Nico HülkenbergAudi00
19Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team00
20Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team00
21Lance StrollAston Martin00
22Fernando AlonsoAston Martin00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings

Constructors’ championship after round 5

Pos.TeamWinsPts.
1Mercedes5219
2Ferrari0147
3McLaren0106
4Red Bull057
5Alpine F1 Team035
6RB F1 Team021
7Haas F1 Team019
8Williams07
9Audi02
10Cadillac F1 Team00
11Aston Martin00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Other sessions

Qualifying
Pos.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1George RussellMercedes1:13.9531:13.0791:12.578
2Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:13.3801:13.0761:12.646
3Lando NorrisMcLaren1:13.5031:13.0491:12.729
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:13.5591:13.2851:12.781
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:13.7671:13.0411:12.868
6Max VerstappenRed Bull1:14.0671:13.4791:12.907
7Isack HadjarRed Bull1:13.6541:12.9751:12.935
8Charles LeclercFerrari1:13.8251:13.4961:12.976
9Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1:13.8951:13.5481:13.280
10Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1:14.4661:13.8571:13.697
11Nico HülkenbergAudi1:14.5621:13.886
12Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1:14.3461:13.897
13Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:14.7751:14.071
14Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:14.6981:14.187
15Carlos SainzWilliams1:14.2761:14.273
16Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:14.4491:14.416
17Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:14.845
18Alexander AlbonWilliams1:14.851
19Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:15.196
20Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1:15.429
21Lance StrollAston Martin1:16.195
22Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1:16.272

Source: Jolpica F1 API: qualifying

Sprint
Pos.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1George RussellMercedes2328:50.9518
2Lando NorrisMcLaren23+1.2727
3Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes23+1.8436
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren23+9.7975
5Charles LeclercFerrari23+9.9294
6Lewis HamiltonFerrari23+10.5453
7Max VerstappenRed Bull23+15.9352
8Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team23+29.7101
9Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team23+31.6210
10Carlos SainzWilliams23+36.7930
11Liam LawsonRB F1 Team23+1:01.3440
12Gabriel BortoletoAudi23+1:01.8140
13Esteban OconHaas F1 Team23+1:04.2090
14Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team23+1:10.4020
15Nico HülkenbergAudi23+1:12.1580
16Lance StrollAston Martin22+13.1270
17Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team22+17.8610
18Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team22+23.8460
19Alexander AlbonWilliams22+53.4930
20Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team22+1:08.4770
21Isack HadjarRed Bull20+18.1350
RetFernando AlonsoAston Martin15Retired0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: sprint

Sprint qualifying
Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
163George RussellMercedes1:14.7721:13.0261:12.96519
212Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:14.0101:13.5511:13.03316
31Lando NorrisMcLaren1:14.2651:13.9571:13.28015
481Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:14.6651:13.8581:13.29915
544Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:13.8891:13.4651:13.32623
616Charles LeclercFerrari1:15.0061:13.5541:13.41019
73Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:14.0281:14.4121:13.50415
86Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing1:14.5411:14.2391:13.60517
941Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:14.5171:14.1401:13.73719
1055Carlos SainzWilliams1:15.5001:14.5471:14.53624
1127Nico HulkenbergAudi1:15.6731:14.59514
125Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:15.8011:14.62714
1343Franco ColapintoAlpine1:15.4841:14.70216
1431Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:15.7601:14.92817
1587Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:15.8721:15.19717
1614Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:15.7607
1711Sergio PerezCadillac1:16.0028
1818Lance StrollAston Martin1:16.3549
1910Pierre GaslyAlpine1:16.6428
2077Valtteri BottasCadillac1:16.8668

Source: Formula1.com: Sprint qualifying

Practice 1
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
112Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:13.40233
263George RussellMercedes+0.142s35
344Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.774s36
416Charles LeclercFerrari+0.953s36
53Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.964s31
61Lando NorrisMcLaren+1.397s32
781Oscar PiastriMcLaren+1.561s32
841Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+2.050s33
927Nico HulkenbergAudi+2.296s28
1014Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+2.461s31
115Gabriel BortoletoAudi+2.812s33
126Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+2.851s29
1331Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+3.095s32
1423Alexander AlbonWilliams+3.240s15
1555Carlos SainzWilliams+3.258s36
1610Pierre GaslyAlpine+3.407s29
1718Lance StrollAston Martin+3.576s30
1830Liam LawsonRacing Bulls+4.029s5
1987Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+4.368s26
2077Valtteri BottasCadillac+4.466s28
2111Sergio PerezCadillac+4.524s28
2243Franco ColapintoAlpine1

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 1

Sprint weekend: Practice 1 was the only practice session.

Results fetched 2026-10-17. All races

Get the race-week email

Where to stay, getting to the track and first-timer tips, about 10 days before each Grand Prix. Free.

Form not loading? Or subscribe here.