The first lap of the 2014 British Grand Prix at Silverstone

2026 season · Round 9 · Results

BRITISH GRAND PRIX
SILVERSTONE 2026

3–5 Jul 2026 · Silverstone Circuit

Photo: First lap of the British Grand Prix (14614457452) by 35mmMan, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What happened

Winner

Charles Leclerc won from George Russell and Lewis Hamilton. Hamilton kept third after a post-race yellow flag investigation ended with a reprimand.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Antonelli

Kimi Antonelli started from pole and led after Leclerc's stop, but a car issue on lap 41 cost him two further stops and he fell to tenth, also collecting a five-second track limits penalty.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Sprint

Antonelli won Saturday's Sprint from Hamilton. A crash for Max Verstappen brought out a late Safety Car in the Grand Prix.

Source: Formula1.com: Sprint report

Championship

After round 9, Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads the drivers' championship on 179 points, 25 ahead of George Russell. Mercedes lead the constructors on 333 points to Ferrari's 255.

Sources: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings · Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Race result

Pos.DriverTeamGridLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1Charles LeclercFerrari2521:27:11.33525
2George RussellMercedes452+0.42718
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari352+0.77215
4Lando NorrisMcLaren652+1.14912
5Isack HadjarRed Bull552+1.59810
6Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1052+2.0238
7Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team952+2.2146
8Gabriel BortoletoAudi1152+2.4134
9Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1952+3.2292
10Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1552+3.4451
11Oscar PiastriMcLaren852+4.0140
12Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1352+5.2450
13Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1752+5.5120
14Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team2052+7.4030
15Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes152+8.0050
16Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1852+8.1620
17Carlos SainzWilliams1451+4.3910
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin2151+4.9800
19Lance StrollAston Martin2251+6.7500
20Max VerstappenRed Bull7460
RetAlexander AlbonWilliams1643Retired0
RetNico HülkenbergAudi1236Retired0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: race result

Championship standings

Drivers’ championship after round 9

Pos.DriverTeamWinsPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes5179
2George RussellMercedes2154
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari1147
4Charles LeclercFerrari1108
5Lando NorrisMcLaren097
6Oscar PiastriMcLaren084
7Max VerstappenRed Bull076
8Isack HadjarRed Bull055
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team041
10Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team033
11Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team022
12Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team018
13Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team018
14Gabriel BortoletoAudi06
15Carlos SainzWilliams06
16Alexander AlbonWilliams05
17Esteban OconHaas F1 Team03
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin01
19Nico HülkenbergAudi00
20Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team00
21Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team00
22Lance StrollAston Martin00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings

Constructors’ championship after round 9

Pos.TeamWinsPts.
1Mercedes7333
2Ferrari2255
3McLaren0181
4Red Bull0131
5RB F1 Team063
6Alpine F1 Team051
7Haas F1 Team021
8Williams011
9Audi06
10Aston Martin01
11Cadillac F1 Team00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Other sessions

Qualifying
Pos.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:29.7191:28.4931:28.111
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:29.5341:28.6261:28.286
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:29.6441:28.8641:28.458
4George RussellMercedes1:29.9851:28.9201:28.481
5Isack HadjarRed Bull1:29.2761:29.0691:28.746
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:30.1861:29.3831:28.877
7Max VerstappenRed Bull1:29.5491:29.1131:28.893
8Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:29.9711:29.2181:29.032
9Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1:29.6611:29.3241:29.305
10Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1:29.3001:29.4291:29.716
11Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:30.2691:29.461
12Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:30.3451:30.063
13Nico HülkenbergAudi1:29.5391:30.076
14Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:30.5701:30.501
15Carlos SainzWilliams1:30.5621:30.623
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:30.6381:31.341
17Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:30.680
18Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1:31.227
19Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1:31.321
20Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1:31.451
21Lance StrollAston Martin1:32.863
22Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:33.025

Source: Jolpica F1 API: qualifying

Sprint
Pos.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1726:12.1298
2Lewis HamiltonFerrari17+2.7457
3Lando NorrisMcLaren17+9.7836
4George RussellMercedes17+10.6395
5Charles LeclercFerrari17+12.6204
6Max VerstappenRed Bull17+16.5503
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren17+17.5512
8Liam LawsonRB F1 Team17+30.2331
9Isack HadjarRed Bull17+30.9530
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team17+35.1100
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team17+40.2730
12Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team17+41.0260
13Gabriel BortoletoAudi17+42.4990
14Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team17+45.7840
15Nico HülkenbergAudi17+46.6800
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team17+49.8100
17Carlos SainzWilliams17+50.3790
18Alexander AlbonWilliams17+50.7570
19Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team17+1:15.1170
20Fernando AlonsoAston Martin17+1:31.8720
21Lance StrollAston Martin16+22.2770
22Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team16+33.5660

Source: Jolpica F1 API: sprint

Sprint qualifying
Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:29.2731:28.7471:28.37614
212Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:29.7461:28.8461:28.38715
33Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:29.6891:29.2421:28.69712
416Charles LeclercFerrari1:29.3801:28.9221:28.70314
563George RussellMercedes1:29.6751:29.2461:28.73315
61Lando NorrisMcLaren1:30.1421:29.4011:28.74015
781Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:29.5831:29.1201:28.77212
86Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing1:29.4701:29.2801:28.83514
930Liam LawsonRacing Bulls1:29.8501:29.0671:28.92712
1041Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:30.4531:29.3301:29.36712
1110Pierre GaslyAlpine1:30.4441:29.4829
125Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:30.4071:29.67912
1327Nico HulkenbergAudi1:30.1071:29.70712
1443Franco ColapintoAlpine1:30.8941:29.9839
1555Carlos SainzWilliams1:31.0731:30.19712
1623Alexander AlbonWilliams1:30.7791:30.65013
1787Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:31.0836
1831Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:31.7146
1911Sergio PerezCadillac1:31.7766
2077Valtteri BottasCadillac1:32.0206
2114Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:32.9105
2218Lance StrollAston Martin1:32.9885

Source: Formula1.com: Sprint qualifying

Practice 1
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:29.26032
212Kimi AntonelliMercedes+0.213s29
316Charles LeclercFerrari+0.599s31
463George RussellMercedes+0.678s31
581Oscar PiastriMcLaren+0.887s25
63Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.980s27
71Lando NorrisMcLaren+1.028s27
86Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+1.078s28
927Nico HulkenbergAudi+1.483s29
1030Liam LawsonRacing Bulls+1.590s28
1143Franco ColapintoAlpine+1.706s28
125Gabriel BortoletoAudi+1.775s28
1341Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+2.079s32
1487Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+2.113s27
1555Carlos SainzWilliams+2.424s33
1631Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+2.424s27
1723Alexander AlbonWilliams+2.437s30
1877Valtteri BottasCadillac+2.890s22
1911Sergio PerezCadillac+2.981s23
2014Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+3.697s25
2110Pierre GaslyAlpine+3.759s25
2218Lance StrollAston Martin+3.870s26

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 1

Sprint weekend: Practice 1 was the only practice session.

Results fetched 2026-10-17. All races

Get the race-week email

Where to stay, getting to the track and first-timer tips, about 10 days before each Grand Prix. Free.

Form not loading? Or subscribe here.