The Red Bull Ring after qualifying at the 2021 Austrian Grand Prix

2026 season · Round 8 · Results

AUSTRIAN GRAND PRIX
SPIELBERG 2026

26–28 Jun 2026 · Red Bull Ring

Photo: FIA F1 Austria 2021 Post Qualifying Scene 2 by Lukas Raich, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What happened

Winner

George Russell won from pole for his seventh career victory, ahead of Max Verstappen and Kimi Antonelli.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Race

Verstappen recovered from a crash in qualifying, passed Lewis Hamilton after several battles and closed on Russell after his final stop, but Russell held on.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Championship

After round 8, Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads the drivers' championship on 171 points, 40 ahead of George Russell. Mercedes lead the constructors on 302 points to Ferrari's 204.

Sources: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings · Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Race result

Pos.DriverTeamGridLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1George RussellMercedes1711:26:37.97925
2Max VerstappenRed Bull571+1.61118
3Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes471+1.98615
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren771+21.80912
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari371+26.39310
6Isack HadjarRed Bull871+29.3998
7Lando NorrisMcLaren671+31.5056
8Charles LeclercFerrari271+45.6594
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team970+15.3342
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1070+19.0301
11Gabriel BortoletoAudi1270+30.3150
12Nico HülkenbergAudi1470+38.4840
13Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1170+39.2510
14Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1370+1:02.6770
15Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1670+1:05.6470
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1569+25.9320
17Alexander AlbonWilliams1869+28.0820
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin2168+4.8330
RetLance StrollAston Martin2245Retired0
RetCarlos SainzWilliams1723Retired0
RetSergio PérezCadillac F1 Team194Retired0
RetValtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team202Retired0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: race result

Championship standings

Drivers’ championship after round 8

Pos.DriverTeamWinsPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes5171
2George RussellMercedes2131
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari1125
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren082
5Lando NorrisMcLaren079
6Charles LeclercFerrari079
7Max VerstappenRed Bull073
8Isack HadjarRed Bull045
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team032
10Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team032
11Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team018
12Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team016
13Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team016
14Carlos SainzWilliams06
15Alexander AlbonWilliams05
16Esteban OconHaas F1 Team03
17Gabriel BortoletoAudi02
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin01
19Nico HülkenbergAudi00
20Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team00
21Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team00
22Lance StrollAston Martin00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings

Constructors’ championship after round 8

Pos.TeamWinsPts.
1Mercedes7302
2Ferrari1204
3McLaren0161
4Red Bull0118
5RB F1 Team048
6Alpine F1 Team048
7Haas F1 Team021
8Williams011
9Audi02
10Aston Martin01
11Cadillac F1 Team00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Other sessions

Qualifying
Pos.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1George RussellMercedes1:07.3981:06.9791:06.113
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:07.5431:07.0301:06.349
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:07.2901:06.9941:06.408
4Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:07.0831:06.7631:06.414
5Max VerstappenRed Bull1:07.4071:07.1831:06.475
6Lando NorrisMcLaren1:07.2591:06.8971:06.502
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:07.4871:06.8901:06.511
8Isack HadjarRed Bull1:07.4081:07.0861:06.632
9Liam LawsonRB F1 Team1:07.3851:07.1361:06.955
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1:07.5491:07.1551:07.007
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:08.0381:07.223
12Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:08.0351:07.293
13Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:08.0611:07.523
14Nico HülkenbergAudi1:08.0661:07.611
15Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:08.2311:07.817
16Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1:07.8941:08.171
17Carlos SainzWilliams1:08.252
18Alexander AlbonWilliams1:08.509
19Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1:08.945
20Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1:09.030
21Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:09.942
22Lance StrollAston Martin1:10.363

Source: Jolpica F1 API: qualifying

Practice 3
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
163George RussellMercedes1:07.09619
212Kimi AntonelliMercedes+0.038s17
344Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.115s22
481Oscar PiastriMcLaren+0.248s17
51Lando NorrisMcLaren+0.264s20
63Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.273s16
716Charles LeclercFerrari+0.356s24
86Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+0.816s27
930Liam LawsonRacing Bulls+0.935s21
1041Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+1.013s24
1110Pierre GaslyAlpine+1.097s16
1227Nico HulkenbergAudi+1.207s22
135Gabriel BortoletoAudi+1.215s22
1443Franco ColapintoAlpine+1.298s18
1587Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+1.433s19
1631Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+1.611s15
1755Carlos SainzWilliams+1.747s27
1823Alexander AlbonWilliams+1.896s25
1911Sergio PerezCadillac+2.436s29
2077Valtteri BottasCadillac+2.644s24
2114Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+3.325s21
2218Lance StrollAston Martin+3.471s19

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 3

Practice 2
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
112Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:07.01432
281Oscar PiastriMcLaren+0.237s32
31Lando NorrisMcLaren+0.325s32
43Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.550s29
544Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.597s33
663George RussellMercedes+0.623s25
76Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+0.744s28
816Charles LeclercFerrari+0.841s35
930Liam LawsonRacing Bulls+1.221s34
105Gabriel BortoletoAudi+1.286s30
1110Pierre GaslyAlpine+1.362s33
1241Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+1.364s29
1387Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+1.518s33
1427Nico HulkenbergAudi+1.545s32
1531Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+1.816s33
1643Franco ColapintoAlpine+1.817s30
1723Alexander AlbonWilliams+1.824s34
1855Carlos SainzWilliams+2.117s30
1914Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+3.530s27
2018Lance StrollAston Martin+3.684s32
2177Valtteri BottasCadillac+4.293s6
2211Sergio PerezCadillac2

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 2

Practice 1
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
112Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:07.79629
263George RussellMercedes+0.040s30
381Oscar PiastriMcLaren+0.117s26
43Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.281s17
544Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.665s25
641Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+0.930s18
71Lando NorrisMcLaren+1.077s9
843Franco ColapintoAlpine+1.166s27
938Dino BeganovicFerrari+1.258s26
1087Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+1.275s26
1127Nico HulkenbergAudi+1.369s30
126Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing+1.685s11
1377Valtteri BottasCadillac+1.725s21
1410Pierre GaslyAlpine+1.750s28
1590Ayumu IwasaRacing Bulls+1.841s19
1623Alexander AlbonWilliams+1.848s31
1797Paul AronAudi+1.850s20
1846Luke BrowningWilliams+2.183s29
1950Ryo HirakawaHaas F1 Team+2.697s23
2034Jak CrawfordAston Martin+3.406s22
2111Sergio PerezCadillac+3.487s14
2214Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+3.537s21

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 1

Results fetched 2026-10-17. All races

Get the race-week email

Where to stay, getting to the track and first-timer tips, about 10 days before each Grand Prix. Free.

Form not loading? Or subscribe here.