Circuit Zandvoort

2026 season · Round 12 · Results

DUTCH GRAND PRIX
ZANDVOORT 2026

21–23 Aug 2026 · Circuit Park Zandvoort

Photo: Pinksterraces Zandvoort 13 juni 2011 (5829242505) by Niels Broekzitter from Piershil, The Netherlands, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

What happened

Winner

Lando Norris won again, from Kimi Antonelli and George Russell.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Red flag

Max Verstappen crashed heavily on lap two at his home race and the race was stopped; he was unhurt. Antonelli led after the restart before Norris retook the lead. A late Virtual Safety Car for Esteban Ocon's stopped car brought Antonelli into the pits.

Source: Formula1.com: race report

Sprint

Russell won Saturday's Sprint from Charles Leclerc and Norris.

Source: Formula1.com: Sprint report

Championship

After round 12, Andrea Kimi Antonelli leads the drivers' championship on 242 points, 59 ahead of George Russell. Mercedes lead the constructors on 425 points to Ferrari's 338.

Sources: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings · Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Race result

Pos.DriverTeamGridLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1722:04:44.85925
2Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes372+11.53618
3George RussellMercedes272+15.90615
4Lewis HamiltonFerrari572+16.75512
5Charles LeclercFerrari672+17.25810
6Oscar PiastriMcLaren472+32.3328
7Liam LawsonRed Bull872+1:19.9156
8Nico HülkenbergAudi1371+36.0494
9Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1871+48.3932
10Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1171+49.6401
11Yuki TsunodaRB F1 Team1271+54.3220
12Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1071+1:05.6800
13Gabriel BortoletoAudi971+1:06.2350
14Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1470+20.5340
15Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team2270+58.5820
16Carlos SainzWilliams1770+1:10.2710
17Alexander AlbonWilliams16660
RetValtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team2161Retired0
RetEsteban OconHaas F1 Team1552Retired0
RetLance StrollAston Martin1945Retired0
RetOliver BearmanHaas F1 Team202Retired0
RetMax VerstappenRed Bull70Retired0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: race result

Championship standings

Drivers’ championship after round 12

Pos.DriverTeamWinsPts.
1Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes6242
2George RussellMercedes2183
3Lewis HamiltonFerrari1183
4Lando NorrisMcLaren2159
5Charles LeclercFerrari1155
6Max VerstappenRed Bull0112
7Oscar PiastriMcLaren0106
8Isack HadjarRed Bull071
9Liam LawsonRed Bull051
10Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team035
11Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team025
12Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team019
13Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team018
14Gabriel BortoletoAudi010
15Nico HülkenbergAudi06
16Carlos SainzWilliams06
17Alexander AlbonWilliams05
18Esteban OconHaas F1 Team03
19Fernando AlonsoAston Martin03
20Yuki TsunodaRB F1 Team00
21Lance StrollAston Martin00
22Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team00
23Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: driver standings

Constructors’ championship after round 12

Pos.TeamWinsPts.
1Mercedes8425
2Ferrari2338
3McLaren2265
4Red Bull0189
5RB F1 Team070
6Alpine F1 Team054
7Haas F1 Team021
8Audi016
9Williams011
10Aston Martin03
11Cadillac F1 Team00

Source: Jolpica F1 API: constructor standings

Other sessions

Qualifying
Pos.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lando NorrisMcLaren1:12.6951:11.6281:11.163
2George RussellMercedes1:12.9241:11.9591:11.265
3Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:13.0221:11.9151:11.296
4Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:12.6101:11.6411:11.305
5Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:12.6731:11.9701:11.494
6Charles LeclercFerrari1:13.0641:11.9101:11.558
7Max VerstappenRed Bull1:13.2901:11.8741:11.618
8Liam LawsonRed Bull1:13.3921:12.3011:11.733
9Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:13.1421:12.4331:12.079
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team1:13.0741:12.5251:12.185
11Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team1:13.1151:12.616
12Yuki TsunodaRB F1 Team1:13.0851:12.627
13Nico HülkenbergAudi1:13.1881:12.797
14Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team1:13.3221:12.800
15Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:13.5441:13.137
16Alexander AlbonWilliams1:13.5521:13.182
17Carlos SainzWilliams1:13.574
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:13.650
19Lance StrollAston Martin1:13.818
20Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:13.826
21Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team1:14.371
22Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team1:14.600

Source: Jolpica F1 API: qualifying

Sprint
Pos.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
1George RussellMercedes2430:25.3188
2Charles LeclercFerrari24+1.3607
3Lando NorrisMcLaren24+5.1966
4Andrea Kimi AntonelliMercedes24+5.5815
5Oscar PiastriMcLaren24+10.1854
6Max VerstappenRed Bull24+10.5293
7Lewis HamiltonFerrari24+12.1882
8Pierre GaslyAlpine F1 Team24+42.5101
9Gabriel BortoletoAudi24+44.4370
10Arvid LindbladRB F1 Team24+44.9710
11Liam LawsonRed Bull24+47.4710
12Franco ColapintoAlpine F1 Team24+54.4660
13Yuki TsunodaRB F1 Team24+56.4830
14Esteban OconHaas F1 Team24+1:06.0980
15Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team24+1:06.5880
16Alexander AlbonWilliams24+1:14.6320
17Lance StrollAston Martin24+1:14.6500
18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin24+1:15.2840
19Valtteri BottasCadillac F1 Team23+3.9090
20Carlos SainzWilliams23+37.7230
21Sergio PérezCadillac F1 Team21+1:02.4770
RetNico HülkenbergAudi7Lapped0

Source: Jolpica F1 API: sprint

Sprint qualifying
Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
163George RussellMercedes1:13.2781:12.2351:11.56717
21Lando NorrisMcLaren1:13.0711:12.1891:11.60815
316Charles LeclercFerrari1:13.0111:12.1901:11.62216
481Oscar PiastriMcLaren1:13.1261:12.0261:11.66615
512Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:13.6681:12.5111:11.79415
63Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:13.5851:12.7711:12.09415
744Lewis HamiltonFerrari1:13.1511:12.4451:12.19115
810Pierre GaslyAlpine1:13.9771:12.7201:12.57812
95Gabriel BortoletoAudi1:13.7301:12.7861:12.58312
1041Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls1:14.0571:12.7851:12.73715
1130Liam LawsonRed Bull Racing1:13.4201:13.13613
1222Yuki TsunodaRacing Bulls1:14.4901:13.14511
1343Franco ColapintoAlpine1:14.6181:13.4399
1427Nico HulkenbergAudi1:14.2841:13.61613
1531Esteban OconHaas F1 Team1:14.5031:13.89312
1623Alexander AlbonWilliams1:14.5961:14.29412
1787Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team1:14.7286
1855Carlos SainzWilliams1:14.7387
1918Lance StrollAston Martin1:15.3915
2077Valtteri BottasCadillac1:15.4727
2111Sergio PerezCadillac1:15.5457
2214Fernando AlonsoAston Martin1:16.0145

Source: Formula1.com: Sprint qualifying

Practice 1
Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
112Kimi AntonelliMercedes1:12.94936
21Lando NorrisMcLaren+0.121s30
363George RussellMercedes+0.125s37
444Lewis HamiltonFerrari+0.190s34
516Charles LeclercFerrari+0.289s39
681Oscar PiastriMcLaren+0.659s35
727Nico HulkenbergAudi+0.835s34
810Pierre GaslyAlpine+0.962s28
95Gabriel BortoletoAudi+1.043s29
1041Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls+1.336s37
113Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+1.376s25
1214Fernando AlonsoAston Martin+1.562s25
1343Franco ColapintoAlpine+1.877s31
1430Liam LawsonRed Bull Racing+1.912s30
1587Oliver BearmanHaas F1 Team+1.925s32
1631Esteban OconHaas F1 Team+1.948s31
1722Yuki TsunodaRacing Bulls+2.161s35
1818Lance StrollAston Martin+2.250s24
1923Alexander AlbonWilliams+2.408s33
2077Valtteri BottasCadillac+2.631s28
2111Sergio PerezCadillac+2.751s28
2255Carlos SainzWilliams+3.396s32

Source: Formula1.com: Practice 1

Sprint weekend: Practice 1 was the only practice session.

Results fetched 2026-10-17. All races

Get the race-week email

Where to stay, getting to the track and first-timer tips, about 10 days before each Grand Prix. Free.

Form not loading? Or subscribe here.